Videodrome

Videodrome (1983)

Long live the new flesh.

  • Genre: Horror, Science Fiction, Mystery
  • Release Date: 1983-02-04
  • User Rating: 7.275/10 from 2108 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 28min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Guardian Trust Company
  • Production Country: Canada
  • Director: David Cronenberg
star 7.275/10
From 2,108 Ratings

Summary

As the president of a trashy TV channel, Max Renn is desperate for new programming to attract viewers. When he happens upon "Videodrome," a TV show dedicated to gratuitous torture and punishment, Max sees a potential hit and broadcasts the show on his channel. However, after his girlfriend auditions for the show and never returns, Max investigates the truth behind Videodrome and discovers that the graphic violence may not be as fake as he thought.

Trailer

Is Videodrome on Paramount Plus?

Unfortunately the movie Videodrome is not yet available on Paramount Plus.

  • James Woods

    as Max Renn
  • Debbie Harry

    as Nicki Brand
  • Sonja Smits

    as Bianca O'Blivion
  • Peter Dvorsky

    as Harlan
  • Leslie Carlson

    as Barry Convex
  • Jack Creley

    as Brian O'Blivion
  • Lynne Gorman

    as Masha
  • Julie Khaner

    as Bridey
  • Reiner Schwarz

    as Moses
  • David Bolt

    as Raphael
  • Lally Cadeau

    as Rena King
  • Henry Gomez

    as Brolley
  • Harvey Chao

    as Japanese Salesman
  • David Tsubouchi

    as Japanese Salesman
  • Kay Hawtrey

    as Matron
  • Sam Malkin

    as Sidewalk Derelict
  • Bob Church

    as Newscaster
  • Jayne Eastwood

    as Woman Caller
  • Franciszka Hedland

    as Bellydancer
  • David Cronenberg

    as Max Renn (Helmet Scenes) (uncredited)
Costume & Make-Up Constant Natale Hairstylist
Camera Mark Irwin Director of Photography
Sound Howard Shore Original Music Composer
Costume & Make-Up Thomas Booth Hairstylist
Art Carol Spier Art Direction
Writing David Cronenberg Writer
Production Claude Héroux Producer
Production Pierre David Executive Producer
Directing David Cronenberg Director
Costume & Make-Up Shonagh Jabour Makeup Artist
Editing Ronald Sanders Editor
Art Angelo Stea Set Decoration
Production Victor Solnicki Executive Producer
Costume & Make-Up Delphine White Costume Design
Sound Paul Coombe Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Costume & Make-Up Rick Baker Makeup Effects Designer
Sound Elius Caruso Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Peter Burgess Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Mike Hoogenboom Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Directing John Board First Assistant Director
Directing Libby Bowden Assistant Director
Directing Rocco Gismondi Assistant Director
Production Larry Nesis Associate Producer
Costume & Make-Up Steve Johnson Special Effects Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Inge Klaudi Assistant Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Maureen Mestan Assistant Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Bill Sturgeon Special Effects Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Kevin Brennan Special Effects Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Tom Hester Special Effects Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Shawn McEnroe Special Effects Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Mark Shostrom Special Effects Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Kevin Sturgeon Special Effects Makeup Artist
Production Janet E. Cuddy Assistant Production Manager
Production Gwen Iveson Production Manager
Crew Jon Bankson Carpenter
Crew John Bentley Carpenter
Art Enrico Campana Set Dresser
Crew Kirk Cheney Carpenter
Art Elaine Cohen Painter
Art Janet Cormack Painter
Art Tom Coulter Assistant Art Director
Art Barbara Dunphy Assistant Art Director
Art Bill Gibson Painter
Art Ed Hanna Set Dresser
Art Bill Harman Construction Manager
Art Simon Harwood Painter
Art Gary Jack Set Dresser
Crew Nick Kosonic Scenic Artist
Art Peter Lauterman Property Master
Art Harry Pavelson Painter
Crew Thomas Pearce Carpenter
Crew Robert Pearson Carpenter
Art Greg Pelchat Assistant Property Master
Art Reet Puhm Painter
Art Alex Russell Head Carpenter
Crew Alan Sharpe Carpenter
Crew Bob Sher Carpenter
Art Gareth Wilson Set Dresser
Sound Charles Bowers Dialogue Editor
Sound Terry Burke Foley Artist
Sound Michele Cook Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Gary Daprato Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Bryan Day Location Sound Recordist
Sound Michael LaCroix Boom Operator
Sound Beverley Neale Assistant Sound Editor
Crew James Stuart Allan Carpenter
Crew Frank C. Carere Special Effects
Crew Robert Rouveroy Special Effects
Visual Effects Michael Lennick Visual Effects
Camera Scotty Allan Best Boy Grip
Lighting Jock Brandis Gaffer
Camera James Crowe Assistant Camera
Camera Brian Danniels Grip
Camera Christopher Dean Grip
Camera Maris H. Jansons Key Grip
Camera Robin Miller Assistant Camera
Camera Donna Mobbs Camera Trainee
Lighting Gary Phipps Electrician
Camera Rick Porter Still Photographer
Production Peter Lavender Extras Casting
Costume & Make-Up Maureen Gurney Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Eileen Kennedy Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Kat Moyer Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Mary Partridge-Raynor Wardrobe Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Arthur Rowsell Wardrobe Master
Costume & Make-Up Kathy Vieira Wardrobe Assistant
Editing Elaine Foreman Assistant Editor
Editing Carol McBride Assistant Editor
Editing Michael Rea Assistant Editor
Editing Christopher Severn Color Timer
Production Bill Wiggins Post Production Coordinator
Production David Coatsworth Location Manager
Directing Gillian Richardson Script Supervisor
Crew Donato Baldassarra Transportation Coordinator
Crew David Chudnovsky Driver
Crew A. Randy Jones Captain Driver
Crew Allen Kosonic Driver
Crew Jerome McCann Driver
Crew John Vander Pas Driver
Crew Jeff Steinberg Driver
Crew Alan Zweig Driver
Production Rachelle Charron Assistant Accountant
Crew Pierre David Presenter
Crew Denise Di Novi Creative Consultant
Crew Kirsteen Etherington Choreographer
Crew Bonnie Gold Receptionist
Production Angela Gruenthal Production Secretary
Production Roger Héroux Production Coordinator
Production Lacia Kornylo Production Accountant
Production Monique Légaré Producer's Assistant
Production Monik Nantel Executive Producer's Assistant
Production Howard Rothschild Production Assistant
Production Ellen Rozen Executive Producer's Assistant
Crew Victor Solnicki Presenter
Production Richard Spiegelman Production Assistant
Crew Jill Spitz Unit Publicist
Crew Lydia Wazana Craft Service
Crew Tom Coppola Thanks
Crew Paul Freedman Thanks
Crew Cheryl Hardwick Thanks
Crew Peter Hedeman Thanks
Crew Michael Jay Thanks
Crew Rosemary D. Merriam Thanks
Crew Maury Rosenfeld Thanks
Crew Michael Werner Thanks
Crew Marty Zofcin Thanks

keyboard_arrow_up