Babylon

Babylon (2022)

Always make a scene.

  • Genre: Drama, Comedy
  • Release Date: 2022-12-22
  • User Rating: 7.413/10 from 2848 ratings
  • Runtime: 3h 9min
  • Language: 广州话 / 廣州話
  • Production Company: Paramount Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Damien Chazelle
star 7.413/10
From 2,848 Ratings

Summary

A tale of outsized ambition and outrageous excess, tracing the rise and fall of multiple characters in an era of unbridled decadence and depravity during Hollywood's transition from silent films to sound films in the late 1920s.

Trailer

Is Babylon on Paramount Plus?

Yes! The movie Babylon is now on Paramount Plus in the countries listed below.

Watch on Paramount Plus
  • Brad Pitt

    as Jack Conrad
  • Margot Robbie

    as Nellie LaRoy
  • Diego Calva

    as Manny Torres
  • Jean Smart

    as Elinor St. John
  • Flea

    as Bob Levine
  • Jovan Adepo

    as Sidney Palmer
  • J.C. Currais

    as Truck Driver
  • Jimmy Ortega

    as Elephant Wrangler
  • Hansford Prince

    as Joe Holiday
  • Telvin Griffin

    as Reggie
  • Olivia Wilde

    as Ina Conrad
  • Circus-Szalewski

    as Driver (Wallach's Party)
  • Lukas Haas

    as George Munn
  • Li Jun Li

    as Lady Fay Zhu
  • Kaia Gerber

    as Starlet
  • Patrick Fugit

    as Officer Elwood
  • Eric Roberts

    as Robert Roy
  • Cici Lau

    as Gho Zhu
  • Tyler Seiple

    as Customer at Sam Wong's
  • Zack Newick

    as P.A. (Early Kinoscope)
  • Rory Scovel

    as The Count
  • Olivia Hamilton

    as Ruth Adler
  • P.J. Byrne

    as Max (Ruth's Assistant Director)
  • Alexandre Chen

    as Ruth's D.P. (James Wong Howe)
  • Bob Clendenin

    as Otto's A.D.
  • Miraj Grbić

    as Extra
  • Johnny Hoops

    as Extra
  • James Wellington

    as Extra
  • Carlos Nunez

    as Tim
  • Laura Steinel

    as Abby (Assistant Jack's Tent)
  • Danny Jolles

    as Writer (Jack's Tent)
  • James Vincent

    as Employee (Camera Rental House)
  • Richard Clarke Larsen

    as A.C. (Camera Rental House)
  • Max Minghella

    as Irving Thalberg
  • Samara Weaving

    as Constance Moore
  • Jeff Garlin

    as Don Wallach
  • Anthony Burkhalter

    as Reporter (Small Restaurant)
  • Terry Walters

    as Editor (Kinoscope)
  • Trisha Simmons

    as Woman at Door
  • Ariel Flores

    as Young Man
  • Karolina Szymczak

    as Olga Putti
  • Sean O'Bryan

    as Studio Executive (Billy)
  • David Ury

    as Fan (Autograph)
  • Katia Gomez

    as Nurse at Sanatorium
  • Vanessa Bednar

    as Nellie's Mother
  • Carson Higgins

    as Lloyd (Sound Mixer)
  • Armando Cosio

    as Grip Harry (1st Day of Sound)
  • Frederick Koehler

    as D.P. Bill (1st Day of Sound)
  • Spencer Morgan

    as Clapper (1st Day of Sound)
  • Ric Sarabia

    as Crew Member (1st Day of Sound)
  • Jim Allen Jackson

    as Set Medic (1st Day of Sound)
  • Katherine Waterston

    as Estelle
  • Yissendy Trinidad

    as Carmelita
  • Cyrus Hobbi

    as Football Player
  • Anton Hedayat

    as Football Player
  • Hayley Huntley

    as Liz (Pool Party)
  • John Mariano

    as Master of Ceremonies
  • Christopher Allen

    as Manny's Assistant
  • Arely Vianet

    as Spanish Language Actress
  • Jeremy Roberts

    as Studio Employee (Sidney's House)
  • Alex Reznik

    as Kinoscope Executive
  • Chloe Fineman

    as Marion Davies
  • Pat Skipper

    as William Randolph Hearst
  • John Kerry

    as Jonathan Rothschild
  • Sarah Ramos

    as Harriet Rothschild
  • Jennifer Grant

    as Mildred Yates
  • Julian Lefevre

    as Waiter
  • Taylor Nichols

    as Wealthy Man
  • Bryan Scott Johnson

    as Wealthy Mann
  • Kelly Meyer

    as Wealthy Woman
  • Brenna Power

    as Wealthy Woman
  • David Abed

    as Young Studio Executive
  • Kevin Symons

    as Guest at Hearst Bungalow
  • Jonathan Thomson

    as Guest at Hearst Bungalow
  • Jim O'Brien

    as Guest at Hearst Bungalow
  • Chris Doubek

    as Guest at Hearst Bungalow
  • Dorian Martin

    as Production Assistant
  • Todd Giebenhain

    as Prop Master (Kinoscope)
  • Mather Zickel

    as Distribution Executive
  • Ireland Sexton

    as Thalberg's Secretary
  • Andrew Hawtrey

    as Kinoscope Assistant Director
  • Mike Fletcher

    as Guard (Kinoscope)
  • Jonathan Ohye

    as New MGM Assistant Director
  • James Crittenden

    as Harold
  • Pete Ploszek

    as Young Actor (Jack's Beach Set)
  • Robert Beitzel

    as Lewis the Director
  • Ethan Suplee

    as Wilson
  • Walker Hare

    as McKay's Associate
  • Douglas Fruchey

    as Masked Man
  • Taylor Hill

    as Rebecca
  • Marc Platt

    as Producer
  • Stephen Thomas

    as Tourism Official
  • Sophia Magaña

    as Manny's Daughter
  • Karen Bethzabe

    as Silvia Torres
  • Oscar Balderrama

    as Guard at Gate
  • Aurielle Simmons

    as Ticket Clerk (1952)
  • Eamon Hunt

    as Man Shouting in Bad Irish Accent
  • Kenajuan Bentley

    as Conductor (Night Club)
  • John Macey

    as Kyle
  • Marcos A. Ferraez

    as Police Officer
  • Phoebe Tonkin

    as Jane Thornton
  • Troy Metcalf

    as Orville Pickwick
  • Albert Hammond Jr.

    as Guest (Chicken Line)
  • Cutty Cuthbert

    as Jimmy
  • Bregje Heinen

    as Female Guest (Nathalie)
  • Dana Marcolina

    as Female Guest (Jack Tattoo)
  • Tal Seder

    as Male Guest (Wallach's)
  • Robert Morgan

    as Director (Wallach's Party)
  • Nana Ghana

    as Woman in Ostrich Feather Hat
  • Joe Dallesandro

    as Charlie / Photographer
  • E.E. Bell

    as Wilbur
  • Sol Landerman

    as Publicity Executive (Wallach's Party)
  • Karina Fontes

    as Jen
  • Tobey Maguire

    as James McKay
  • Shane Powers

    as Dale
  • David Lau

    as Sam Wong Zhu
  • Noah Reilly

    as Bellhop
  • Jeremy Lappitt

    as Piccolo
  • Robert Verdi

    as Flute
  • Kenneth Foerch

    as Oboe
  • Sean Franz

    as Oboe
  • Jonathan Stehney

    as Bassoon
  • Andrew Leonard

    as Clarinet
  • Richard Dobeck

    as Clarinet
  • Alex Budman

    as Clarinet
  • Jacob Scesney

    as Clarinet / Saxophone
  • Frank Fontaine

    as Clarinet / Saxophone
  • Anibal Seminario

    as Clarinet
  • Scott Mayo

    as Saxophone
  • Dan Kaneyuki

    as Saxophone
  • Alex Sadnik

    as Saxophone
  • John Mitchell

    as Saxophone
  • Gerald Dixon

    as Saxophone
  • Rickey D. Woodard

    as Saxophone
  • Jonathan James Thompson

    as Saxophone
  • Francis C. Edemobi

    as Saxophone
  • Larry O. Williams

    as Saxophone
  • Aaron Shaw

    as Saxophone
  • Micah Wright

    as Saxophone
  • Rayner Fernandez

    as Saxophone
  • Glen Turner

    as Saxophone
  • Roy Wiegand

    as Trumpet
  • Bryce Schmidt

    as Trumpet
  • Sean Billings

    as Trumpet
  • Aaron O. Smith

    as Trumpet
  • Justin Gilmore

    as Trumpet
  • Johnny Britt

    as Trumpet
  • Keith Beyer

    as Trumpet
  • Luis Gonzalez

    as Trumpet
  • Francisco Torres

    as Trumpet
  • Gary Hickman

    as Tuba
  • Steve Suminski

    as Trombone
  • Wendell Kelly

    as Trombone
  • Byron Sleugh

    as Trombone
  • Ryan Porter

    as Trombone
  • Jeffery Miller

    as Trombone
  • Mykail McDade

    as Trombone
  • William Roper

    as Trombone
  • Philip Keen

    as Trombone
  • Erm Navarro

    as Trombone
  • Alvin Starks

    as Trombone
  • Robert Murray

    as Tuba
  • John Polite

    as Tuba
  • Errol Rhoden III

    as Tuba
  • Kyle Richter

    as Tuba
  • Sidney Hopson

    as Percussion
  • Ronald Bruner

    as Percussion
  • Dramane Kone

    as Percussion
  • Lyndon Rochelle

    as Percussion
  • Joey de Leon

    as Percussion
  • Dayramir Gonzàlez

    as Percussion
  • Greg Sadler

    as Percussion
  • Michael Naishtut

    as Taiko Drum
  • Joseph Small

    as Taiko Drum
  • Avery Baylin

    as Taiko Drum
  • Jalen Harvey

    as Steel Drums
  • Lara Wickes

    as Theremin
  • Andrew Lederman

    as Accordion / Piano
  • Karen Han

    as Erhu
  • Justin Smith

    as Banjo
  • Mateo Pollock

    as Banjo
  • Hamed Santigui Camara

    as Banjo
  • Brandon Owens

    as Banjo / Guitar
  • John Fluker

    as Piano
  • Jordan Seigel

    as Piano
  • Ralph Nader

    as Piano
  • Kevin Toney

    as Piano
  • Eric Reed

    as Piano
  • John Proulx

    as Piano
  • Michael Bustamante

    as Piano
  • Darrell Alston

    as Piano
  • Evan Greer

    as Guitar
  • Gregory Poree

    as Guitar
  • Joshua Alfaro

    as Guitar
  • Brent Tyler

    as Drum Kit
  • Ian Wurfl

    as Drum Kit
  • Keelan Tobia

    as Drum Kit
  • Justin Hargrove

    as Drum Kit
  • Greg Webster

    as Drum Kit
  • Luis Vadel

    as Drum Kit
  • Benjamin Jacobson

    as Violin
  • Dean Anderson

    as Violin
  • Joel Pargman

    as Violin
  • Steve Huber

    as Violin
  • Eric Boulanger

    as Violin
  • Fernando Arroyo Lascurain

    as Violin
  • Lora'nd Lokustza

    as Violin
  • Michael Freed

    as Violin
  • Robert Miskey

    as Violin
  • Robin Olson

    as Violin
  • Aaron Oltman

    as Viola
  • Peter Hatch

    as Viola
  • Phillip Triggs

    as Viola
  • Rodney Wirtz

    as Viola
  • Zach Dellinger

    as Viola
  • Benjamin Hoffman

    as Viola
  • Benjamin Penzner

    as Viola
  • Alex Mansour

    as Cello
  • Evgeny Tonkha

    as Cello
  • Michael Kaufman

    as Cello
  • Steve Velez

    as Cello
  • Raymond Newell

    as Cello
  • Del Atkins

    as Bass
  • Edwin Livingston

    as Bass
  • Miguel Norwood

    as Bass
  • Frank Abraham

    as Bass
  • Richard Simon

    as Bass
  • Marlon Martinez

    as Bass
  • Spike Jonze

    as Otto (uncredited)
  • Lewis Tan

    as Smoking Man (uncredited)
  • Manny Liotta

    as Sneezing PA (uncredited)
  • Freya Parker

    as Nude Extra (uncredited)
  • Anna Chazelle

    as Bobbie Hart (uncredited)
  • Mike C. Manning

    as New York Fan (uncredited)
  • Anna Dahl

    as Ava (uncredited)
  • Jennifer Mariela Bermeo

    as Dancer (uncredited)
  • Azizi Donnelly

    as Beauty (uncredited)
  • Masha Ko

    as Striptease Performer (uncredited)
Directing Damien Chazelle Director
Production Olivia Hamilton Producer
Production Matthew Plouffe Producer
Production Marc Platt Producer
Production Adam Siegel Executive Producer
Production Helen Estabrook Executive Producer
Camera Linus Sandgren Director of Photography
Art Florencia Martin Production Design
Editing Tom Cross Editor
Production Tobey Maguire Executive Producer
Sound Justin Hurwitz Original Music Composer
Production Francine Maisler Casting
Art Eric Sundahl Supervising Art Director
Art Anthony Carlino Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Mary Zophres Costume Design
Costume & Make-Up Jaime Leigh McIntosh Hair Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Heba Thorisdottir Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Arjen Tuiten Prosthetic Makeup Artist
Directing Robert E. Kay Second Assistant Director
Directing Bob Wagner First Assistant Director
Art Tina Charad Graphic Designer
Art Chris Cortner Set Designer
Art Nancy Deren Set Designer
Art Michael Diersing Construction Coordinator
Art Luis G. Hoyos Set Designer
Art Kerry Hyatt Graphic Designer
Art Noelle King Set Designer
Art Jim Magdaleno Storyboard Artist
Art Gay Perello Property Master
Art Eric Rosenberg Graphic Designer
Art Paul Sonski Set Designer
Art Samuel J. Tell Set Decoration Buyer
Sound Craig Dollinger Boom Operator
Sound Bryan Mendoza Utility Sound
Visual Effects Elia P. Popov Special Effects Supervisor
Lighting Dave Muskeni Electrician
Production Sande Alessi Extras Casting
Production Kaley Boerneke Casting Assistant
Production Amber Wakefield Casting Associate
Costume & Make-Up Craig Anthony Key Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Laura Wolford Costume Supervisor
Art Lori A. Balton Location Scout
Production Chris Baugh Location Manager
Production Erce Deli Cantu Assistant Location Manager
Production Ted Kim Assistant Location Manager
Sound Eric Reed Musician
Visual Effects Keith Anthony-Brown Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Ron Barr Visual Development
Visual Effects Adam Black Layout Supervisor
Visual Effects Katherine Farrar Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Jay Cooper Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Trevor Hazel Paint Coordinator
Visual Effects Trevor Hazel Roto Supervisor
Visual Effects Deron Hoffmeyer Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects Killian Huntley Visual Effects Production Manager
Crew Ebrahim Jahromi CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Shawn Kelly Animation
Visual Effects Heath Kraynak Visual Effects Compositor
Visual Effects John M. Levin Visual Effects
Art Timothy Mueller Concept Artist
Visual Effects Sheldon Neill Visual Effects Production Manager
Crew Michael Nouryeh Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Sam Stewart Rotoscoping Artist
Editing Wilson Tang Digital Conform Editor
Sound Jason Ruder Supervising Music Editor
Sound Scott Michael Smith Recording Supervision
Crew Elizabeth Himelstein Dialect Coach
Crew Mandy Moore Choreographer
Editing Deborah Ricketts Archival Footage Research
Crew Alan Roberts Special Effects Best Boy
Crew Erin Endow Loader
Camera Scott Garfield Still Photographer
Lighting Daniel Abbott Rigging Grip
Camera Rochelle T.A. Brown Assistant Camera
Lighting Tony Bryan Chief Lighting Technician
Lighting Shane Buttle Rigging Grip
Camera Anthony Cady Key Grip
Lighting Matthew Coleman Lighting Technician
Camera Craig Cooper Camera Operator
Camera James 'Spud' Danicic Camera Technician
Camera David Duran Camera Intern
Lighting Adam W. Erler Rigging Grip
Lighting Christopher Ferguson Additional Lighting Technician
Camera Brian Freesh Steadicam Operator
Camera Jason Garcia Other
Crew George Gomez Video Assist Operator
Lighting Jerry Gregoricka Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Camera Lisa Guerriero Other
Crew Bogdan Iofciulescu Techno Crane Operator
Lighting Amy Jackson Lighting Technician
Lighting Ryan Jamison Electrician
Camera Nick Jones Other
Lighting Greg Ladwig Lighting Technician
Lighting John R. Manocchia Electrician
Camera Mike Mentor Camera Production Assistant
Camera Michael Nelson Camera Operator
Camera Kyle Padelford Camera Operator
Camera Robert Petrin Camera Operator
Camera Jenna K. Pletcher Other
Camera Chris Rauch Grip
Lighting Aaron Schulte Electrician
Camera Davon Slininger Camera Operator
Crew Jeff Snyder Video Assist Operator
Camera Jorge Sánchez Other
Camera Michael Wahl Dolly Grip
Lighting Steve Zvorsky Electrician
Costume & Make-Up Allison Bloom Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Mallory Bradley Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Kelly Broderick Costume Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Sarah Brown Hairdresser
Costume & Make-Up Ian Churchill Ager/Dyer
Costume & Make-Up Amy Contendor Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Jayde Dennis Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Yen Do Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Jody Felz Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Kacie Guggia Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Jordan Law Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Adrian Lubanski Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Jill Otte Truck Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Kelly Porter Key Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Lyndrea Prince Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Benett Rogers Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Deanna Saul Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Paola Serrano Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Hope Slepak Costume Supervisor
Production Aaron Downing Post Production Producer
Crew Jason Miller Post Production Supervisor
Production Stephanie Rancier Post Production Coordinator
Production Ram Paul Silbey Assistant Production Manager
Art Scott M. Anderson Set Dresser
Art Lauren Baker Set Dresser
Art Paul Becker Props
Art Linda Beugger Other
Costume & Make-Up Mark Boucher Set Dressing Manager
Art Casey Burr Assistant Property Master
Art Joanna Bush Art Designer
Art Rick Craft Set Dresser
Art Danny Diamond Set Decoration Buyer
Art Heather Elwell Art Department Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Reid Embrey On Set Dresser
Art Olivia Ferguson Other
Art Corey Gomez Set Dresser
Art Ethan Goodwin Set Decoration Buyer
Art Devany Greenwood Props
Art Tyler Kettenburg Leadman
Art David Ladish Set Dresser
Art Thomas Lauifi Construction Foreman
Art Darren Mauch Set Dresser
Art May Mitchell Assistant Art Director
Art Gabriela Peñúñuri Property Master
Art Mike Reiber Paint Coordinator
Art Eric Rood Set Dresser
Art Danny Rowe Set Dresser
Art Kyle Salvatore Assistant Property Master
Art Grant Sawyer Props
Art Alex Sessing Greensman
Art Thomas White Construction Foreman
Art Julie Witherington First Assistant Property Master
Art Phillip Young Graphic Designer
Writing Damien Chazelle Writer
Directing David Marnell Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Carly Sturgeon Second Second Assistant Director
Production Jameson Everett Production Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Mandy Artusato Makeup Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Emma Johnston Burton Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Jeong-Hwa Fonkalsrud Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Janice Kavanagh Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Michelle Denise Lee Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Cale Thomas Makeup Artist
Art Anthony D. Parrillo Art Direction
Art Jason Perrine Art Direction
Sound Matt Cavanaugh Sound Effects Editor
Sound Lee Gilmore Sound Effects Editor
Sound Mildred Iatrou Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Ai-Ling Lee Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Ai-Ling Lee Sound Designer
Sound Andy Nelson Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Tobias Poppe Sound Designer
Production Mathew Ferrante Executive In Charge Of Production
Crew Timothy Eulich Stunt Coordinator
Crew Kurt Nelson Stunts
Crew Caryn Mower Stunts
Crew Kate Boyer Stunts
Crew Lauren Mary Kim Stunts
Crew Hannah Betts Stunt Driver
Crew Donny Bailey Stunt Driver
Crew Richard Burden Stunt Driver
Crew Whitney Coleman Stunt Coordinator
Crew Doug Coleman Stunt Coordinator
Crew Troy Castaneda Stunts
Crew Dan Brown Stunts
Crew Nick Benseman Stunts
Crew Daniel W. Barringer Stunts
Crew Seth Duhame Stunts
Crew Danny Downey Stunts
Crew Callie Croughwell Stunts
Crew Zack Duhame Stunt Double
Crew Timothy Eulich Fight Choreographer
Crew Aja Frary Stunts
Crew Chris Grabher Stunts
Crew Chad Guerrero Stunt Double
Crew A.J. Nay Stunt Double
Crew Ingrid Kleinig Stunt Double
Crew Hugh Aodh O'Brien Utility Stunts
Crew Rob O'Malley Stunt Double
Crew Chris Patton Stunts
Crew Chris Reid Stunts
Crew Chris Reid Stunt Double
Crew Chris Silcox Stunts
Crew Ann Scott Stunts
Crew Nikki Stanley Stunts
Crew Ryan Sturz Stunts
Crew Mallory Thompson Stunts
Crew Mark Aaron Wagner Stunts
Crew Rick Williamson Stunts
Crew Jackie Zane Stunts
Crew Nikkilette Wright Stunts
Crew Eric Shamm Watson Stunts
Crew Chris Palermo Stunt Driver
Sound Steven A. Morrow Production Sound Mixer
Production Suraj Maraboyina Co-Executive Producer
Sound Willard Overstreet Foley Supervisor
Sound Dan O'Connell Foley Artist
Sound John T. Cucci Foley Artist
Sound Tavish Grade Foley Mixer
Sound Jack Cucci Foley Mixer
Sound Mikel Parraga-Wills Foley Mixer
Sound Matthew Harrison Foley Editor
Production Padraic 'Paddy' Murphy Co-Producer
Production Jeffrey Harlacker Co-Producer
Production Jason Cloth Executive Producer
Production Wyck Godfrey Executive Producer
Production Michael Beugg Executive Producer
Production Michael Beugg Unit Production Manager
Sound Helen Luttrell Dialogue Editor
Sound Teri E. Dorman ADR Editor
Sound Malte Bieler Sound Effects Editor
Sound Li Jun Li Songs
Crew Hayley Wright Stunts
Production Dave Caplan Executive Producer
Crew Allan Padelford Stunt Driver

keyboard_arrow_up