Men in Black

Men in Black (1997)

Protecting the Earth from the scum of the universe.

  • Genre: Action, Adventure, Comedy, Science Fiction
  • Release Date: 1997-07-02
  • User Rating: 7.198/10 from 13469 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 38min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Columbia Pictures
  • Production Country: United States of America
  • Director: Barry Sonnenfeld
star 7.198/10
From 13,469 Ratings

Summary

After a police chase with an otherworldly being, a New York City cop is recruited as an agent in a top-secret organization established to monitor and police alien activity on Earth: the Men in Black. Agent K and new recruit Agent J find themselves in the middle of a deadly plot by an intergalactic terrorist who has arrived on Earth to assassinate two ambassadors from opposing galaxies.

Trailer

Is Men in Black on Paramount Plus?

Unfortunately the movie Men in Black is not yet available on Paramount Plus.

  • Tommy Lee Jones

    as Kay
  • Will Smith

    as Jay
  • Linda Fiorentino

    as Laurel
  • Vincent D'Onofrio

    as Edgar
  • Rip Torn

    as Zed
  • Tony Shalhoub

    as Jeebs
  • Siobhan Fallon Hogan

    as Beatrice
  • Mike Nussbaum

    as Gentle Rosenburg
  • Jon Gries

    as Van Driver
  • Sergio Calderón

    as Jose
  • Carel Struycken

    as Arquillian
  • Fredric Lehne

    as INS agent Janus
  • Richard Hamilton

    as Dee
  • Kent Faulcon

    as 1st Lt. Jake Jensen
  • John Alexander

    as Mikey
  • Keith Campbell

    as Perp
  • Ken Thorley

    as Zap-Em Man
  • Patrick Breen

    as Mr. Redgick
  • Becky Ann Baker

    as Mrs. Redgick
  • Sean Whalen

    as Passport Officer
  • Harsh Nayyar

    as News Vendor
  • Michael Willis

    as Cop in Morgue
  • Willie C. Carpenter

    as Police Inspector
  • Peter Linari

    as Tow Truck Driver
  • David Cross

    as Morgue Attendant
  • Charles C. Stevenson Jr.

    as MIB Agent Bee
  • Boris Leskin

    as Cook
  • Steve Rankin

    as INS Agent
  • Andy Prosky

    as INS Agent
  • Michael Goldfinger

    as NYPD sergeant
  • Alpheus Merchant

    as Security Guard
  • Norma Jean Groh

    as Mrs. Edelson
  • Bernard Gilkey

    as Baseball Player
  • Sean Plummer

    as First Contact Alien
  • Michael Kaliski

    as First Contact Alien
  • Richard Arthur

    as 2nd First Contact Alien
  • Debbie Lee Carrington

    as Alien Father
  • Verne Troyer

    as Alien Son
  • Mykal Wayne Williams

    as Scared Guy
  • Tim Blaney

    as Frank the Pug (voice)
  • Mark Setrakian

    as Rosenberg Alien (voice)
  • Brad Abrell

    as Worm Guy (voice)
  • Thom Fountain

    as Worm Guy (voice)
  • Carl J. Johnson

    as Worm Guy (voice)
  • Drew Massey

    as Worm Guy (voice)
  • Christina Benitan

    as On-Air Reporter (uncredited)
  • Lowell Cunningham

    as MiB HQ Office Worker (uncredited)
  • Danny DeVito

    as Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
  • John Elsen

    as NYPD Sergeant (uncredited)
  • Karen Lynn Gorney

    as Announcer (uncredited)
  • Adrian Lee

    as Wall Street Broker (uncredited)
  • George Lucas

    as Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
  • Patricia McPherson

    as Spouse K (uncredited)
  • Newt Gingrich

    as Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
  • Isaac Mizrahi

    as Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
  • Fred Newman

    as Aliens (voice) (uncredited)
  • Joe Paparone

    as Police Inspector (uncredited)
  • Tony Robbins

    as Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
  • Al Roker

    as Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
  • Eliot Sash

    as Police Officer #4 (uncredited)
  • Marshal Silverman

    as Special Tech (uncredited)
  • Barry Sonnenfeld

    as Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
  • Sylvester Stallone

    as Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
  • Chloe Sonnenfeld

    as Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
  • Steven Spielberg

    as Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
  • Dionne Warwick

    as Alien on TV Monitor (uncredited)
Production Walter F. Parkes Producer
Art Lawrence A. Hubbs Set Designer
Production David Rubin Casting
Directing Barry Sonnenfeld Director
Crew Tom Chesney Special Effects
Crew Jeff Habberstad Stunts
Art Bo Welch Production Design
Production Debra Zane Casting
Editing Jim Miller Editor
Art Cheryl Carasik Set Decoration
Crew Deborah Habberstad Stunts
Art Tom Duffield Art Direction
Writing Ed Solomon Screenplay
Art Sean Haworth Set Designer
Camera Donald Peterman Director of Photography
Production Steven Spielberg Executive Producer
Production Laurie MacDonald Producer
Sound Danny Elfman Original Music Composer
Costume & Make-Up Mary E. Vogt Costume Design
Crew Peter Chesney Special Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up Dan Bronson Costume Supervisor
Visual Effects Rob Coleman Animation Supervisor
Production Graham Place Co-Producer
Production Steven R. Molen Associate Producer
Visual Effects Alexandra Altrocchi Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew David M. Dunlap Second Unit Cinematographer
Sound Lewis Goldstein Sound Effects Editor
Sound Michael Barry Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Skip Lievsay Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Crew John Andrew Berton Jr. Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Carl N. Frederick Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Keith Peterman Second Unit Cinematographer
Sound Ellen Segal Music Editor
Costume & Make-Up Laini Thompson Makeup Artist
Camera Gerard Sava First Assistant Camera
Directing J. Ellen Evans Script Supervisor
Sound Lee Dichter Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Lighting Ken Connors Rigging Gaffer
Sound Chuck Michael Sound Designer
Costume & Make-Up Katherine James Makeup Artist
Sound Rick Freeman Sound Effects Editor
Crew Timothy Eaton Visual Effects Editor
Sound Skip Lievsay Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Benton Jew Creature Design
Camera Melinda Sue Gordon Still Photographer
Sound Van Ling Sound Designer
Camera Stephen St. John Camera Operator
Camera Jay Peterman First Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Maggie Morgan Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Pierce Austin Hairstylist
Lighting William T. Jones Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up Danielle Feller Set Costumer
Crew Robert Marinic Digital Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Eric Brevig Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Zoran Veselic Steadicam Operator
Visual Effects Margaret B. Lynch Visual Effects Coordinator
Camera Mark Gutterud First Assistant Camera
Camera Michael Caracciolo Camera Operator
Lighting Russell Engels Gaffer
Directing Mary Bailey Script Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Virginia G. Hadfield Key Hair Stylist
Editing Karen Rasch First Assistant Editor
Visual Effects Kyle Ross Collinsworth Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Jacqui Lopez Visual Effects Producer
Camera Florian Ballhaus Camera Operator
Camera David Golia Camera Operator
Camera Gregory W. Smith Camera Operator
Art Michael B. Bunch Construction Foreman
Crew Travis Huffman Propmaker
Sound Steve Bowerman Boom Operator
Crew Louis J. Porzio Carpenter
Crew Jamie Kehoe Craft Service
Art Sam Rohn Location Scout
Production Amy Ness Production Supervisor
Art David Manhan Leadman
Lighting Michael F. Burke Best Boy Electric
Crew Brian Smrz Stunt Coordinator
Crew Denny Caira Transportation Captain
Production Graham Place Unit Production Manager
Crew Mauriece Jacks Jr. Video Assist Operator
Visual Effects Jeff Pierce I/O Supervisor
Crew Gregory Dultz Driver
Crew Stracy Diaz Utility Stunts
Lighting Jesse Mather Lighting Technician
Art Mitch Devane Sculptor
Sound Peter F. Kurland Production Sound Mixer
Art Christian Zimmermann Standby Painter
Art Doug Harlocker Property Master
Production Robbie Goldstein Location Manager
Sound Pilar McCurry Music Supervisor
Crew Ann Carli Executive Music Producer
Lighting James Frederick Electrician
Crew Steve Lucescu Transportation Co-Captain
Art Michael Diersing Construction Coordinator
Art Gino Acevedo Painter
Camera Calvin Sterry Key Grip
Crew Mike Currie Set Production Assistant
Crew Paul Guyot Stand In
Crew Jane E. Russell Unit Publicist
Directing John Cameron First Assistant Director
Crew David Nakabayashi Visual Effects Art Director
Art Carlo Basail Greensman
Art James Carson Production Illustrator
Editing Bob Putynkowski Color Timer
Camera Richard Brooks Burton Aerial Camera
Production Gail Martin-Sheridan Production Accountant
Sound Mark McKenzie Orchestrator
Art Scott P. Murphy Assistant Art Director
Production Dana Williams Production Coordinator
Sound Todd Milner Assistant Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Eric M. Metzger Set Dressing Artist
Writing Lowell Cunningham Comic Book
Visual Effects Derek Thompson Creature Design
Art Scott Maginnis Assistant Property Master
Art Hank Mayo Conceptual Design
Art Ellen Christiansen Set Decoration
Sound Oren Marshall Musician
Art Ryan Peterson Sculptor
Art Peter Gelfman Property Master
Art Kia Steave-Dickerson Set Dresser
Sound Carl Rydlund Musician
Sound Marissa Littlefield Supervising ADR Editor
Art Aaron Sims Sculptor
Art Chris Zimmerman Standby Painter
Sound Rick Wentworth Conductor
Costume & Make-Up Denise Leibee Hairstylist
Art James R. Powers Construction Foreman
Sound Kam Chan Foley Editor
Costume & Make-Up Debbie Zoller Makeup Artist
Sound Glenfield Payne Assistant Sound Editor
Sound Frank Kern Foley Editor
Sound Jac Rubenstein Foley Editor
Directing Gabriela Vázquez Second Assistant Director
Art Chris Shriver Art Direction
Art Timothy Metzger Leadman
Sound John Fundus Boom Operator
Sound Artie Kane Conductor
Art Kazu Hiro Sculptor
Costume & Make-Up Barry Rosenberg Hairstylist
Art Patrick M. Sullivan Set Designer
Crew Tommy Louie Cableman
Costume & Make-Up Gerald Solomon Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Anthony Veader Hairstylist
Art Henry Antonacchio Construction Foreman
Directing Tyrone S. Walker Additional Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Steven Lawrence Makeup Artist
Directing Dodi Lee Rubenstein Second Second Assistant Director
Directing Paul Byrne Prenderville Second Second Assistant Director
Sound Sally Stevens Playback Singer
Art Jim McPherson Sculptor
Directing Cara Giallanza Second Unit First Assistant Director
Directing Stuart B. Hagen Second Assistant Director
Sound Bruce White Musician
Sound Don Williams Musician
Costume & Make-Up Diane Pepper Hairstylist
Crew Thomas Thoms Cableman
Sound Louise Di Tullio Musician
Art Thomas Gilliland Painter
Costume & Make-Up Nori Honda Prosthetics Sculptor
Art Jose Fernandez Sculptor
Art Moto Hata Sculptor
Art Matt Rose Sculptor
Art Daniel Fisher Assistant Property Master
Directing Chris Soldo Second Unit First Assistant Director
Art Marco Rubeo Set Designer
Art Peter Ramsey Storyboard Artist
Sound Bruce Pross Foley Mixer
Sound Steve Bartek Orchestrator
Directing T. Sean Ferguson Second Assistant Director
Sound Shawn Murphy Scoring Mixer
Crew Shannon J. Thompson Special Effects
Crew John Branagan Stunts
Lighting Reginald F. Lake Chief Lighting Technician
Production Jonathan R. O'Hara Production Assistant
Visual Effects Todd Boyce CG Animator
Camera Eric Amundsen Second Assistant Camera
Crew Liz Radley CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Denise Ream Visual Effects Producer
Crew J.D. Streett Special Effects
Production Judie Fixler Extras Casting
Production Randy Sokol Location Manager
Production Missy Barshay Production Assistant
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Camera Steve Craft Second Assistant Camera
Camera Tim Norman Second Assistant Camera
Art Eddie Yang Sculptor
Lighting Steve Reinhardt Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Crew Peter A. Renard Special Effects
Production Colin Cumberbatch Assistant Production Coordinator
Camera Edward W. Lowry Dolly Grip
Production Tyree Michael Simpson Production Assistant
Production Steven P. Petyerak Production Assistant
Editing Ken Schretzmann Assistant Editor
Camera Michael Anderson Best Boy Grip
Camera George W. Borthwick Best Boy Grip
Camera Audie Aragon Dolly Grip
Production Tammy L. Smith Extras Casting
Crew Donald Murphy Set Production Assistant
Crew Eric L. Roberts Video Assist Operator
Crew Roland Loew Special Effects
Crew Christian Eubank Special Effects Technician
Crew John G. McCabe Special Effects
Crew Carol Neilson Stunts
Crew Gregg Smrz Stunt Coordinator
Crew Cristie Miele Animal Wrangler
Crew Joe Facey Craft Service
Production Alyson Silverberg Extras Casting Coordinator
Production Brandon Wainwright Production Assistant
Production Shannon Speaker Production Secretary
Art Louis Katz Concept Artist
Camera Bill Barr Key Grip
Editing Doug Jones Negative Cutter
Costume & Make-Up Marjorie K. Chan Key Costumer
Camera Bill Slemmons Key Grip
Production George N. Thomas Production Assistant
Production Jennifer Reiss Production Assistant
Crew John Leonidas Transportation Captain
Costume & Make-Up Marcia Patten Wardrobe Supervisor
Crew Joe Heffernan Special Effects
Production Michelle Levi Casting Assistant
Production Peter Hollocker Production Assistant
Production Ellen M. Hillers Production Coordinator
Art Jonathan Harb Concept Artist
Crew Joel P. Blanchard Special Effects Technician
Crew Susan Ringo Thanks
Crew Steven Carlton Ficke Special Effects
Crew David Rowden Stunts
Camera John Lowry Dolly Grip
Camera Dennis Gamiello Key Grip
Lighting Michael Olague Gaffer
Camera Carl Assmus Grip
Crew Karl Nettmann Special Effects
Editing Mike Koz Assistant Editor
Production Alex Cohn Assistant Location Manager
Visual Effects Peter Kuran Visual Effects
Lighting Ronald R. Koch Jr. Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Production Becky Brake Assistant Location Manager
Production Susan Stolar Casting Assistant
Production Randol Perelman-Taylor Production Assistant
Production Colin MacLellan Production Assistant
Production Michael Lee Phillips Jr. Production Assistant
Crew Dennis Radesky Transportation Co-Captain
Lighting Bob Finley III Gaffer
Camera Dick Dova Grip
Art J. Todd Anderson Storyboard Artist
Crew Jon Thackery Special Effects
Crew Whitey Hughes Stunts
Crew Randolph LeRoi Stunts
Production Tammy R. Dickson Production Assistant
Production Julia Morgan Production Assistant
Camera Paul Plannette Second Assistant Camera
Art Pablo Ferro Title Designer
Camera Bernie Demolski Grip
Crew David Menapace Transportation Captain
Production Jamie Daddio Assistant Production Coordinator
Production Stephanie F. Johnson Production Assistant
Camera James Bartolomeo Second Assistant Camera
Crew Roderic Duff Special Effects
Crew Scott Mitchell Rosenberg Thanks
Production Lisa D. DiSanto Production Assistant
Production Travis Harrod Production Assistant
Production Courtney Henley-Anderson Production Assistant
Production Tom Just Production Assistant
Visual Effects Scott Farrar Visual Effects Supervisor
Camera Brian Fitzsimons Best Boy Grip
Lighting Jeff Murrell Chief Lighting Technician
Production Rebecca Stefan Production Assistant
Production Denise Doyle Production Assistant
Production Christian Clarke Production Assistant
Camera Daniel E. Teaze Second Assistant Camera
Costume & Make-Up Bob Moore Jr. Set Costumer
Crew Peter A. Mian Video Assist Operator
Costume & Make-Up Tommy Boyer Wardrobe Supervisor
Visual Effects Jen Kinavey Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Jason H. Snell Visual Effects Production Assistant
Visual Effects Tad Leckman Visual Effects Production Manager
Production Don Gillespie Assistant Accountant
Sound Dustin DuPilka Assistant Foley Artist
Visual Effects Richard J. Cook Digital Effects Producer
Lighting Martin Lowry Key Rigging Grip
Sound Marko Costanzo Foley Artist
Crew Clifford Happy Stunt Double
Crew Gene Harrison Stunt Driver
Sound Howard London ADR Mixer
Editing John Bartle Assistant Editor
Sound Donovan C. Howard Apprentice Sound Editor
Camera Mai Iskander Assistant Camera
Production David H. Kramer ADR Voice Casting
Art Brent Boates Storyboard Artist
Sound Bobby Mackston Supervising Dialogue Editor
Crew Brian Griffin Digital Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Erica Kissack Contact Lens Technician
Directing Eric Brevig Second Unit Director
Art Matthew Gratzner Prop Designer
Sound Benjamin Cheah Foley Supervisor
Visual Effects Kurt E. Soderling Visual Effects Camera
Production Richard Castro Payroll Accountant
Sound Eugene Gearty Sound Effects Designer
Camera Tim Collins Grip
Art Joseph S. Alfieri Construction Coordinator
Sound Norm MacLeod Dialogue Editor
Costume & Make-Up Rick Baker Makeup Artist
Crew Mark De Alessandro Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up