Land of the Dead

Land of the Dead (2005)

The Dead Shall Inherit the Earth.

  • Genre: Horror, Science Fiction
  • Release Date: 2005-06-18
  • User Rating: 6.191/10 from 1508 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 33min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Romero-Grunwald Productions
  • Production Country: Canada, United States of America, France
  • Director: George A. Romero
star 6.191/10
From 1,508 Ratings

Summary

The world is full of zombies and the survivors have barricaded themselves inside a walled city to keep out the living dead. As the wealthy hide out in skyscrapers and chaos rules the streets, the rest of the survivors must find a way to stop the evolving zombies from breaking into the city.

Trailer

Is Land of the Dead on Paramount Plus?

Unfortunately the movie Land of the Dead is not yet available on Paramount Plus.

  • Robin Ward

    as Fiddler's Green Promo Announcer
  • Bryan Renfro

    as Number 9's Victim
  • Simon Baker

    as Riley
  • John Leguizamo

    as Cholo
  • Dennis Hopper

    as Kaufman
  • Asia Argento

    as Slack
  • Robert Joy

    as Charlie
  • Eugene A. Clark

    as Big Daddy
  • Joanne Boland

    as Pretty Boy
  • Tony Nappo

    as Foxy
  • Jennifer Baxter

    as Number 9
  • Boyd Banks

    as Butcher
  • Tony Munch

    as Anchor
  • Shawn Roberts

    as Mike
  • Sasha Roiz

    as Manolete
  • Krista Bridges

    as Motown
  • Alan van Sprang

    as Brubaker
  • Phil Fondacaro

    as Chihuahua
  • Bruce McFee

    as Mulligan
  • Earl Pastko

    as Roach
  • Jonathan Whittaker

    as Sutherland
  • Peter Outerbridge

    as Styles
  • Lara Amersey

    as Dead Teenage Girl
  • Matt Birman

    as Kaufman's Security Guard
  • Devon Bostick

    as Brian
  • Christopher Russell

    as Barrett
  • Richard Clarkin

    as Steele
  • David Sparrow

    as Arena Policeman
  • Ted Ludzik

    as Weapons Storage Guard
  • Sandy Kellerman

    as Kissing Woman
  • Erica Olsen

    as Cheerleader Zombie
  • Simon Pegg

    as Photo Booth Zombie
  • Edgar Wright

    as Photo Booth Zombie
  • Greg Nicotero

    as Bridgekeeper Zombie
  • Tom Savini

    as Machete Zombie
  • Pedro Miguel Arce

    as Pillsbury
  • Maxwell McCabe-Lokos

    as Mouse
  • John Migliore

    as Zombie (uncredited)
  • Gary Ugarek

    as Earless Fence Zombie (uncredited)
  • Jasmin Geljo

    as Tambourine Man
  • Michael Belisario

    as Dead Teenage Boy
  • Gene Mack

    as Knipp
  • Christopher Allen Nelson

    as Veteran Soldier
  • Debra Felstead

    as Female Soldier
  • Tina Romero

    as "High Noon" Soldier
  • Colm Magner

    as Guard at the "Throat"
  • Scott Wickware

    as Guard at the "Throat"
  • Ron Payne

    as Hobo
  • Darrin Brown

    as Bettor
  • Eldridge Hyndman

    as Deke
  • James Binkley

    as Grenade Soldier
  • Dawne Furey

    as Topless Dancer
  • Donna Croce

    as Kissing Woman
  • Heidi von Palleske

    as Woman
  • David Stinson

    as Young Man
  • Trevor Bain

    as Security Man
  • Dwayne McLean

    as Hanged Man Zombie
  • Wilbert Headley

    as Dead Tuba Player
  • Ross Sferrazza

    as Dead Trombone Player
  • Liise Keeling

    as Zombie Mother
  • Sonia Belley

    as Zombie Daughter
  • Chad Camilleri

    as Refrigerator Zombie
  • Gino Crognale

    as Policeman Zombie
  • Shane Cardwell

    as Fence Fry Zombie
  • Kevin Rushton

    as Arena Fight Zombie
  • Nick Alachiotis

    as Arena Fight Zombie
  • James Canton

    as Child Zombie
  • Ermes Blarasin

    as Clown Zombie
  • Jake McKinnon

    as Hillside Zombie
  • Susan Wloszczyna

    as Temperance Street Zombie
  • David Campbell

    as Legless Zombie
  • George A. Romero

    as Puppeteer (voice) (uncredited)
  • Joey Luthman

    as Zombie
Production Dennis E. Jones Executive Producer
Production Ryan Kavanaugh Executive Producer
Production Lynwood Spinks Executive Producer
Directing George A. Romero Director
Sound Johnny Klimek Original Music Composer
Production Peter Grunwald Producer
Camera Mirosław Baszak Director of Photography
Writing George A. Romero Screenplay
Production Mark Canton Producer
Production Bernie Goldmann Producer
Sound Reinhold Heil Original Music Composer
Art Doug Slater Art Direction
Production Neil Canton Co-Producer
Editing Michael Doherty Editor
Production Silenn Thomas Associate Producer
Production David Resnick Associate Producer
Production Marci Liroff Casting
Art Arvinder Greywal Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Alex Kavanagh Costume Design
Art Marlene Puritt Set Decoration
Camera Shai Vera Grip
Lighting Bob Davidson Gaffer
Production David McIlroy Location Manager
Costume & Make-Up Stephanie Lees Assistant Costume Designer
Sound Nelson Ferreira Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Craig Henighan Supervising Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Peter Giliberti Animation Supervisor
Visual Effects Peter Denomme Visual Effects Producer
Costume & Make-Up Regan Noble Key Hair Stylist
Costume & Make-Up Scott Patton Makeup Designer
Crew Matt Birman Stunt Coordinator
Visual Effects Naomi Anderlini Digital Compositors
Crew John 'Frenchie' Berger Armorer
Crew Sari Miettinen Craft Service
Crew Gary Mueller Post Production Supervisor
Production Byron A. Martin Unit Production Manager
Art Rob Ballantyne Assistant Art Director
Art Rudy Braun Set Designer
Lighting Cinar Eryasar Electrician
Sound Rose Gregoris First Assistant Sound Editor
Art H. Nancy Pak Art Department Coordinator
Art Todd Rex Sculptor
Camera Jeremy Benning Steadicam Operator
Costume & Make-Up Robin Klein Set Dressing Artist
Sound Roman Alexander Buchok Boom Operator
Visual Effects Brock Jolliffe Special Effects Supervisor
Directing Martin Walters First Assistant Director
Lighting Dennis Daigle Lighting Technician
Lighting Paul Michel Rigging Gaffer
Sound Kevin Banks Music Editor
Visual Effects Jeff Campbell Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Darryl Beebe Property Master
Sound Roman Alexander Buchok Sound Recordist
Sound Robert Fletcher Production Sound Mixer
Sound Lee de Lang Sound Effects Editor
Crew Joel Goldes Dialect Coach
Crew Miles Mogulescu Legal Services
Crew Karen Tyrell Unit Publicist
Editing Brigitte Rabazo First Assistant Editor
Production Debbie Wilkinson Production Coordinator
Crew Jennifer Mccormack Driver
Art Dave Bracken Construction Coordinator
Art Jude Britton Painter
Crew Doug Campbell Digital Effects Supervisor
Crew Chad Camilleri Stunts
Directing Donna Croce Script Supervisor
Visual Effects Bernie Wrightson Creature Design
Crew Jay Molloy Carpenter
Crew Lauren Hassard Set Medic
Visual Effects Greg Behrens Visual Effects Coordinator
Production Sara Kay Casting Associate
Editing Chris Wallace Color Timer
Costume & Make-Up Brenda Broer Costumer
Directing Michael Doherty Insert Unit Director
Sound Michael Gabriel ADR Recordist
Crew Carson Manning Stunt Driver
Production Scott Alexander Assistant Location Manager
Visual Effects Landon Bootsma Digital Compositor
Crew Randy Brown Generator Operator
Production Rob Shea Production Secretary
Costume & Make-Up Leslie Kavanagh Costume Set Supervisor
Directing Matt Birman Second Unit Director
Sound Reinhold Heil Music Arranger
Art Rod James Assistant Property Master
Camera Murat Akser Assistant Camera
Sound Peter Persaud Foley Recordist
Editing Drake Conrad Digital Color Timer
Production Brett Miller Location Production Assistant
Production Rick Anglin Production Driver
Crew David Antonacci Special Effects Technician
Visual Effects John D.B. Cox Visual Effects Production Manager
Production Jane Rogers Extras Casting
Production Kevin Michael Schembri Second Assistant Accountant
Directing Simon Board Second Assistant Director
Directing Agnieszka Kroskowska Third Assistant Director
Sound Steve Baine Foley Artist
Costume & Make-Up Pamela Hackwell Contact Lens Technician
Camera Jim Bacon Epk Producer
Costume & Make-Up Eva Coudouloux Assistant Makeup Artist
Art Greg Chown Storyboard Artist
Art Naomi Anderlini Title Designer
Crew John Sandever Special Effects Assistant
Editing Tom Mayclim Negative Cutter
Directing Nick Lopez Assistant Director
Camera Rod Christie Data Wrangler
Production Geralyn Flood Casting Assistant
Production Carolyn Kelly Assistant Production Coordinator
Crew Reg Ashby Key Special Effects
Production Nigel Hartwell Production Assistant
Sound Sean Keegan ADR Mixer
Crew Dave Van Zeyl Stunts
Crew Alicia Turner Stunts
Crew Tig Fong Stunts
Crew Taryn Ash Stunts
Crew John Stoneham Jr. Stunts
Crew Alison Reid Stunts
Crew John Stead Stunts
Costume & Make-Up Bernie Wrightson Makeup Effects Designer
Camera Mark Silver Key Grip
Production Steve Barnett Executive Producer
Crew Shelley Cook Stunts
Crew Melissa R. Stubbs Stunts
Crew Brock Jolliffe Special Effects
Crew Joanne Leach Stunts
Production Liam Kiernan Assistant Location Manager
Crew Angelica Lisk-Hann Stunts
Crew Branko Racki Stunts
Crew Robert Racki Stunts

keyboard_arrow_up