Spartan

Spartan (2004)

She's missing

  • Genre: Mystery, Action, Drama, Thriller, Crime
  • Release Date: 2004-03-12
  • User Rating: 6.179/10 from 354 ratings
  • Runtime: 1h 42min
  • Language: English
  • Production Company: Franchise Pictures
  • Production Country: Germany, United States of America
  • Director: David Mamet
star 6.179/10
From 354 Ratings

Summary

U.S. government agent Scott is assigned to rescue the daughter of a high-ranking government official. As willing as he is to bend the rules to get things done, though, Scott is shocked to find that others are willing to go even further to protect a political career.

Trailer

Is Spartan on Paramount Plus?

Unfortunately the movie Spartan is not yet available on Paramount Plus.

  • Val Kilmer

    as Scott
  • Derek Luke

    as Curtis
  • William H. Macy

    as Stoddard
  • Tia Texada

    as Jackie Black
  • Ed O'Neill

    as Burch
  • Kristen Bell

    as Laura Newton
  • Johnny Messner

    as Grace
  • Clark Gregg

    as Miller
  • Lionel Mark Smith

    as Colonel Blane
  • Aaron Stanford

    as Michael Blake
  • Saïd Taghmaoui

    as Tariq Asani
  • Bob Jennings

    as Grace's Aide
  • Clara Mamet

    as Billy's Daughter
  • Jeremie Campbell

    as Cadre Candidate
  • Annie Morgan

    as Secret Service Agent
  • Sophia Adella Luke

    as Agent
  • Alexandra Kerry

    as Bartender
  • Andy Davoli

    as Zimmer
  • Natalija Nogulich

    as Nadya
  • Mark Pellegrino

    as Convict
  • Gail Silver

    as Pharmacist
  • Virginia Pereira

    as TV Anchor Woman
  • Matt Malloy

    as Mr. Reese
  • Deborah Bartlett

    as Mrs. Newton
  • Moshe Ivgy

    as Avi
  • Zosia Mamet

    as Bedouin Woman
  • Sandra Lindquist

    as Swedish Reporter
  • Lauren Bowles

    as Entertainment Reporter (uncredited)
  • Yasmine Hanani

    as Arabic Girl (uncredited)
  • Camden Munson

    as Bicycle Boy (uncredited)
  • David Paymer

    as TV News Anchor (uncredited)
  • J.J. Johnston

    as Night Club Manager
  • Ron Butler

    as Headquarters Agent
  • Steven Culp

    as Gaines
  • Vincent Guastaferro

    as Naylor
  • Robert Bella

    as Davio
  • Lana Bilzerian

    as Undercover Agent
  • Margot Farley

    as Young Whore
  • Deb Martin

    as Debriefer
  • Linda Kimbrough

    as Donny
  • Ektimal Shbib

    as Stewardess
  • Jennifer Ritchkoff

    as Marine Captain
  • Stephen Greif

    as Business Man
  • Michael Kuroiwa

    as Swat Team Member
  • Shireen Kadivar

    as Arab Woman (uncredited)
  • Christopher Tandon

    as Professor Gerald Sloan (uncredited)
  • Tony Mamet

    as Parker
  • Chris LaCentra

    as Cpl. Sattler
Production Elie Samaha Producer
Production Tracee Stanley Executive Producer
Production Art Linson Producer
Production David Bergstein Producer
Editing Barbara Tulliver Editor
Directing David Mamet Director
Camera Juan Ruiz Anchía Director of Photography
Writing David Mamet Screenplay
Production James A. Holt Executive Producer
Production Moshe Diamant Producer
Sound Mark Isham Original Music Composer
Production Frank Hübner Executive Producer
Art Cliff Berns Painter
Production Cassandra Kulukundis Casting
Production Jan Fantl Co-Producer
Production Jerry P. Jacobs Line Producer
Production Rick Nathanson Line Producer
Production Joseph Merhi Co-Producer
Production Paul Tivers Line Producer
Production Kareem Elseify Associate Producer
Art Chris Barnes Lead Painter
Crew H. Leah Amir Craft Service
Crew Kym Langlie Unit Publicist
Editing Eric E. Osmond First Assistant Editor
Visual Effects J.D. Streett Special Effects Supervisor
Art Thomas Bean Art Department Assistant
Production John Barba Casting Associate
Visual Effects Jeremy Nicolaides Digital Compositors
Sound James Wright Dolby Consultant
Art Gemma Jackson Production Design
Costume & Make-Up Marcus Love-McGuirk Costume Supervisor
Lighting Ken Berkhout Best Boy Electric
Production Craig Ayers Production Coordinator
Art Susan Emshwiller Set Decoration
Art Gretchen Engel Art Department Coordinator
Crew Adam W. Rosen Legal Services
Lighting Rick Cardillo Electrician
Sound Nancy Barker First Assistant Sound Editor
Crew Graham Cole Carpenter
Crew Danny Aiello III Stunt Coordinator
Crew Timothy P. Ryan Transportation Captain
Crew Stephen A. Latina Transportation Coordinator
Crew Michael Hilow Utility Stunts
Art Paul W. Gorfine Standby Painter
Crew Rafael 'Rafa' Castro Video Assist Operator
Visual Effects Tim Sassoon Visual Effects Producer
Crew Denise Avallon Driver
Production Dorothy Aufiero Unit Production Manager
Production David Boardman Location Manager
Production Barbara-Ann Stein Production Accountant
Crew David Aaron Armorer
Crew Jared Seltzer Post Production Assistant
Crew Mark Borg Propmaker
Lighting Greg Banta Rigging Gaffer
Art Butch McCarthy Greensman
Crew Steven Kaminsky Post Production Supervisor
Sound Stephen Krause Scoring Mixer
Sound Richard E. Yawn Supervising Sound Editor
Costume & Make-Up Shay Cunliffe Costume Design
Camera Merritt Gold First Assistant Camera
Crew Bobby Anderson Picture Car Coordinator
Crew Rosemary Gearheart Stand In
Lighting Roger Sassen Gaffer
Sound Joshua Winget Music Editor
Art Christopher Tandon Art Direction
Art Ray Yamagata Assistant Art Director
Art Chris Coulson Leadman
Costume & Make-Up Candida Conery Key Hair Stylist
Crew John Harajovic Special Effects Coordinator
Production Reinhild Gräber Production Supervisor
Sound Felipe Borrero Sound Mixer
Art Greg Berry Set Designer
Crew Michael A. Morongell Mixing Engineer
Crew John 'J.P.' Pratt Transportation Co-Captain
Lighting Kory Mills Lighting Technician
Sound Ken Kugler Orchestrator
Art David T. Cannon Construction Coordinator
Camera Jeff Clark Steadicam Operator
Camera Jim Bridges Still Photographer
Crew Carlos Guel Chef
Art Chris Coulson Leadman
Camera Masahiro Onodera Camera Technician
Costume & Make-Up Peter Robb-King Makeup Department Head
Crew Elliott Goldkind Additional Music
Directing Judi Townsend Script Supervisor
Production Tessa Beazley Production Manager
Sound Richard Adrian Sound Effects Editor
Visual Effects Chris Brown Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Jack Coyle Construction Foreman
Costume & Make-Up Brenda McNally Hairstylist
Editing Dennis McNeill Color Timer
Camera Kira Hellickson Camera Loader
Art Andy Goldman Title Designer
Sound Eddie Kim Foley Editor
Sound Stephanie Flack Supervising Dialogue Editor
Camera Alan Shultz Dolly Grip
Sound Maria Newman Musician
Costume & Make-Up Debbie Holbrook Wardrobe Supervisor
Editing Mo Henry Negative Cutter
Sound Stephanie Flack Supervising ADR Editor
Directing Cas Donovan First Assistant Director
Sound Stephanie Brown ADR Editor
Art Stuart Rankine Assistant Property Master
Camera Charles John Bukey Key Grip
Sound Nathan Whitehead Assistant Sound Editor
Art Jay Heyman Set Dresser
Production Khadj Edison Casting Assistant
Costume & Make-Up Amy Elise Roberts Key Costumer
Directing Michael Helfand Second Assistant Director
Costume & Make-Up Tarra D. Day Makeup Artist
Production Mark Cross Assistant Production Coordinator
Camera Karen L. Dicey Grip
Costume & Make-Up John R. Bayless Key Makeup Artist
Crew Lynn Johnson Set Medic
Camera Bruce Alan Greene Steadicam Operator
Camera Bruce Alan Greene Camera Operator
Sound Kimberly Lowe Voigt Dialogue Editor
Art Peter Bankins Property Master
Costume & Make-Up Danielle Baker Set Costumer
Crew Roger Danchik Special Effects Assistant
Camera Arthur Blum Dolly Grip
Sound Jason Piatt Foley Mixer
Directing Lucy Egerton Third Assistant Director
Art Peter Ramsey Storyboard Artist
Sound Eric Thompson ADR Mixer
Camera Kurt Stevens Best Boy Grip
Sound Chris Navarro ADR Recordist
Production Bob Dorn Production Driver
Production Carrie Mae Jones Second Assistant Accountant
Sound Tony Gray Utility Sound
Editing Josef Brandmaier Project Manager
Art Jennifer Engel Swing
Crew Charles Cooley Special Effects Technician
Production Janine Bevan Production Secretary
Camera Lisa Guerriero Second Assistant Camera
Sound Ken Kugler Conductor
Production Kenny Chaplin Key Set Production Assistant
Sound Gregg Barbanell Foley Artist
Camera Marc Margulies Assistant Camera
Crew Johnathan R. Banta Digital Supervisor
Production Scott Masterson Key Production Assistant
Production Mary L. Agnes Production Assistant
Crew Gretchen Schlottman Assistant Craft Service
Crew Michael E. Reynolds Generator Operator
Production Heidi August Accountant
Production Dixie Webster Extras Casting
Production Denyse Rossi Payroll Accountant
Lighting Gary Brostrom Key Rigging Grip
Costume & Make-Up Annie Townsend Hairdresser
Production Ian Watermeier Production Executive
Production Paul Codiga Assistant Location Manager
Editing Jon Rocke Colorist
Camera Taylor Black Camera Production Assistant
Directing Anne Berger Second Second Assistant Director
Crew Keith Splinter Davis Stunt Double
Crew Brett A. Jones Stunt Double
Crew Jeff Imada Stunt Coordinator
Crew Greg Wattkis Stunt Double
Crew Cinda-Lin James Stunt Double
Crew Alex Madison Stunts
Crew Norman Howell Stunt Double
Crew Scott Waugh Stunt Double
Crew Brian Imada Stunt Coordinator
Crew Danny Weselis Stunt Double
Crew Toby Holguin Stunt Double
Directing Maximillian D. Day Second Unit First Assistant Director
Crew Eric L. Haney Military Consultant

keyboard_arrow_up